SA election: Who’s who in the new South Australian Liberal Government?


Updated

March 22, 2018 17:46:46

South Australian Premier Steven Marshall’s new ministry has been sworn in, with only a few tweaks to the frontbench he had while in opposition.

The same 14 people make up the Liberal frontbench.

Among the tweaks, the transport portfolio moves from veteran MP David Pisoni to relative newcomer Stephan Knoll.

In turn, Mr Knoll’s police portfolio shifts to Corey Wingard who also will oversee sport and racing.

Agriculture moves from Upper House leader David Ridgway to Riverland MP Tim Whetstone, as Mr Ridgeway takes on tourism, investment and trade.

Rachel Sanderson is the new Child Protection Minister, sworn in despite the official vote count continuing in her seat of Adelaide.

The Liberal who held off the Nick Xenophon challenge in the seat of Hartley is set to be rewarded, with Vincent Tarzia expected to be nominated for the speaker’s job when State Parliament resumes.

Here is who will be in charge of what in the new Liberal Government:

Steven Marshall

Premier, Aboriginal affairs and reconciliation, defence and space industries, arts, veterans affairs, multicultural affairs.

Mr Marshall entered parliament in 2010 when he won the eastern suburbs seat of Dunstan from Labor’s Vini Ciccarello.

He became opposition leader in 2013 after Isobel Redmond quit the role.

Before politics, the own-Premier worked in small business, including running his family’s furniture manufacturing business.

Vickie Chapman

Deputy Premier, Attorney-General, consumer and business affairs.

Ms Chapman entered parliament in 2002, and has been Mr Marshall’s deputy since he became party leader.

She has a legal background and was a barrister and solicitor in her own law firm.

Her father Ted Chapman was a member of the South Australian parliament for two decades.

Rob Lucas

Treasurer, Industrial relations and public sector.

Mr Lucas is the only member of the Marshall parliamentary team with previous experience in government.

He entered State Parliament in 1982 and rose to the job of treasurer, delivering four budgets before his party moved to the opposition benches.

He was born in Hiroshima in Japan and grew up in Mount Gambier.

David Pisoni

Employment, manufacturing and innovation, automotive transformation, science and information economy, state development, small business.

Mr Pisoni has been in the parliament since 2006 and was a shadow education minister and later the shadow transport minister.

He trained as a cabinet maker and later had his own company.

John Gardner

Education and child development, higher education and skills.

Mr Gardner joined the parliament in 2010, and was promoted to the opposition frontbench a year later.

Before 2010, he was a Liberal party adviser.

David Ridgway

Health industries, tourism, investment and trade.

Mr Ridgway has been a member of the Legislative Council since 2002.

He grew up in the state’s south-east and he has a background in farming, with a role as Australia’s biggest gladioli supplier.

Michelle Lensink

Communities and social inclusion, social housing, status of women, youth, volunteers, disabilities.

Ms Lensink entered the Legislative Council in 2003, replacing Diana Laidlaw when she resigned after the Liberal loss at the 2002 election.

She was a physiotherapist at Daw Park Repatriation Hospital before she worked as a Liberal policy adviser.

Rachel Sanderson

Child protection reform.

Ms Sanderson won the seat of Adelaide from Labor’s Jane Lomax-Smith in 2010.

Before she became an MP, Ms Sanderson owned a modelling agency and training school, Rachel’s Model Management.

Stephen Wade

Health, ageing, mental health and substance abuse.

Mr Wade joined the Legislative Council in 2006, after Angus Redford’s resignation created a casual vacancy.

Before that, he was a policy adviser to Michael Armitage as health minister.

He was chairman of disability service provider Julia Farr Services for three years.

David Speirs

Sustainability, environment and conservation, water, the River Murray, climate change.

Mr Speirs won the seat of Bright from Labor’s Chloe Fox in 2014 and was one of the most recent appointments to the opposition front bench, in 2017.

He was a Marion councillor and worked in policy development for the Department of Premier and Cabinet.

Mr Speirs was born in Scotland and moved to Australia with his family in his teenage years.

Stephan Knoll

Transport and infrastructure, housing and urban development, city of Adelaide, local government.

Mr Knoll has been in parliament since 2014 and became shadow police minister in January last year.

He was general manager of his family’s smallgoods business, Barossa Fine Foods, before he became a Member of Parliament.

Dan van Holst Pellekaan

Mineral resources and energy.

Mr van Holst Pellekaan won the outback seat of Stuart after the retirement of long-time Liberal MP Graham Gunn.

The state’s tallest MP, he used to be a professional basketballer in the NBL.

He also worked for BP and ran an outback roadhouse.

Tim Whetstone

Agriculture, food, fisheries, forests, regional development.

Mr Whetstone won the Riverland seat of Chaffey from National Party MP and Labor cabinet member Karlene Maywald in 2010.

Before that, he grew wine grapes and citrus fruit, was a director of the Renmark Irrigation Trust and was chairman of South Australian Murray Irrigators.

Corey Wingard

Police, correctional services, emergency services, road safety, recreation and sport, racing.

Mr Wingard was elected to Parliament in 2014. Before that, he was a sports presenter and journalist for commercial television.

Topics:

states-and-territories,

government-and-politics,

adelaide-5000,

sa

First posted

March 22, 2018 14:47:24



Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *