Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

 

Policy Statement

The AustraliaNews.GA (“we”, “us”) is committed to protecting your privacy when you interact with us, our content, products, or services.  We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Purpose of this Policy

This policy explains our personal information handling practices. It describes how we may collect, use, and disclose information about you or your use of our content, products, or services.  This policy is for the benefit of members of the Australian community who use our products, services or AustraliaNews Shop Online.

 

 

  1. Collection of Personal Information

1.1 How we collect personal information

The main circumstances in which the AustraliaNews collects personal information about you are:

(a) when you provide it to us

If you register as a user of AUSTRALIANEWS.GA  digital services, you will provide information to us as part of your registration.  You may also give us information when you buy from AUSTRALIANEWS.GA  Shop Online, enter competitions or otherwise participate in AUSTRALIANEWS.GA  functions or activities. For information about our collection and retention of payment information see below.

Payment information

 

(b) when someone else provides it to us on your behalf

Sometimes someone else such as a carer (including a parent) or friend might provide us with information about you so that we can provide you with products or services.  For example, so that we can deliver a gift to you.  For more information about our practices in relation to children, see below.

 

 

(c) when we collect it in relation to your use of digital services

We also collect information about your use of our digital services including our websites and apps. This is mainly to improve your experience and our digital services. The AUSTRALIANEWS.GA  uses technologies like cookies, web beacons and local storage as part of its digital services.  When you use our websites, mobile sites, mobile applications, or applications on any other devices such as Apple TV, Chromecast or PlayStation, these technologies may be used to make our digital services easier to use and more relevant including by customising your user experience. For further information about these technologies and our practices, see here.

If you are a registered AUSTRALIANEWS.GA  online user, we may link the information collected about you to your account.    

If you are not a registered AUSTRALIANEWS.GA  online user, then we will track this information by reference to digital information such as an IP address and will not seek to identify you.

If we do not collect information about you or your use of our digital services, we may not be able to provide you with certain digital services, or we may not be able to tailor or enhance your viewing or listening experience of our digital services.

 

1.2 Purposes for which we collect, use, and disclose personal information

The purposes for which we collect, use and disclose personal information include:

  • to provide our products and services to you (including physical delivery);
  • to improve our products and services, including conducting surveys;
  • to tailor and enhance your viewing or listening experience;
  • to manage our relationship with you, including:

(a) communicating with you about our products or services, including providing information about products or services which we consider may be of interest to you;

(b) billing you for any products or services that we charge for;

(c) investigating any complaints made by or about you;

(d) managing any request by you to return or exchange a product at a later date; and

(e) to otherwise offer you assistance, including, by providing technical support;

  • to conduct competitions or promotions on behalf of the AUSTRALIANEWS.GA  or industry third parties we have entered into agreements with;
  • for statistical and research purposes;
  • to obtain professional services as required including legal, accounting or insurance services;
  • if permitted or required by law;
  • otherwise with your consent; or
  • for purposes directly related to any one or more of the above.

We will not send you unsolicited direct marketing emails, without your prior consent, unless we are permitted to do so by law. We will always give you the option to opt out of further communications.  We may send you electronic communications for account administration purposes for so long as you are a registered user or customer of the AUSTRALIANEWS.GA .

1.3 Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose your personal information to our:

  • technology service providers, including, internet service providers, app service providers, cloud hosting service providers, software suppliers, and maintenance and support service providers;
  • AUSTRALIANEWS.GA  Shop Online fulfilment partners such as Australia Post, product distributors, third party suppliers, third party vendors, gift card suppliers and loyalty program suppliers;
  • marketing, promotions and ratings service providers; and
  • subscription service providers and their mailing houses.

These third parties may be located in Australia or outside Australia, including but not limited to, New Zealand, Singapore, and the USA.

The AUSTRALIANEWS.GA  has a statutory obligation to take contractual measures to ensure that its contracted service providers do not do an act or engage in a practice that would breach an Australian Privacy Principle if done or engaged in by the AUSTRALIANEWS.GA .

The AUSTRALIANEWS.GA  will not sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.

The AUSTRALIANEWS.GA  may include links to third party content on its website and in other electronic communications.  The AUSTRALIANEWS.GA  does not have any control over the privacy practices of those third parties.  Please check the website of each relevant third party for details of their privacy policies.  The AUSTRALIANEWS.GA  does not control who links to the AUSTRALIANEWS.GA ’s site.

1.4 Options to enter into additional privacy terms

We will sometimes give you an option to use products or services which are provided in conjunction with other entities such as social media networks.  If we do this, you will be given privacy information before being asked to consent to the terms and conditions of that service.  You should read the privacy policy and terms and conditions of each service very carefully before deciding whether to accept them.  You should also be careful to ensure that you only post information online if you are happy for it to be and to remain publicly available.

  1. Seeking access to, and updating, information we hold about you

You have the right to request access to personal information that is held by the AUSTRALIANEWS.GA  about you. Requests for access will be dealt with by the AUSTRALIANEWS.GA  in accordance with the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth).

You also have the right to request the correction of any of your personal information that the AUSTRALIANEWS.GA  holds. The AUSTRALIANEWS.GA  will take reasonable steps to make appropriate corrections to personal information so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To seek access to, or correction of, your personal information please contact the AUSTRALIANEWS.GA  Privacy Contact Officer, whose details are below.

Personal information that you have provided to AUSTRALIANEWS.GA  Shop Online (such as your name, invoice and delivery addresses, phone number, or email address) is accessible by you by registering with AUSTRALIANEWS.GA  Shop Online. If you register with AUSTRALIANEWS.GA  Shop Online you will need to retain a username and password. The AUSTRALIANEWS.GA  recommends that you update your personal information if your details change so that our records are accurate, complete and up-to-date.

  1. Making a complaint

The AUSTRALIANEWS.GA  welcomes feedback about privacy issues and will attend to all questions and complaints promptly. Please contact our Privacy Contact Officer using the details below if you would like to make a complaint.  If the AUSTRALIANEWS.GA  takes more than 30 days to respond to your privacy complaint, or if you are dissatisfied with the outcome, you can make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. The OAIC can be contacted on 1300 363 992 or at www.oaic.gov.au

  1. Privacy contact officer contact details

If you wish to contact our privacy officer, please use the following contact details:

By email        info@australianews.ga

 

Your State or Territory

Questions?

If you have any questions about this policy, please contact a member of the Employee Relations Team in AUSTRALIANEWS.GA  People and Culture by emailing info@australianews.ga

 

AUG 2018